Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews
Happy Thanksgiving!   Our offices will be closed November 23-24, 2017. Any orders placed during this time will be processed on November 27th. Have a safe and happy holiday!

Home  >  Fiber Optics  >  Fiber Optic Pigtails  >  Fiber Optic Pigtails - Singlemode OS1  >  SC Fiber Optic Pigtails - Singlemode OS1  >  SC/PC Fiber Optic Pigtail, Singlemode OS1, Tight Buffer 900um

SC/PC Fiber Optic Pigtail, Singlemode OS1, Tight Buffer 900um, Simplex

ITEM #:
FPT-OS1-SC
Qty:  Length:  
Color:  

Weight: 0.05 lbs
List Price: $4.63Sale Price: $1.85
-

Lead Time
5-7 Days
Description:SC/PC Fiber Optic Pigtail, Singlemode OS1, Tight Buffer 900um
Item #:FPT-OS1-SC

CablesPlus USA brings you the Singlemode SC Fiber Optic Pigtail to help with your telecommunications and video device termination applications. Fiber optic pigtails are also perfect for fusion splicing. On one end is the SC connector, which is widely used in singlemode systems and known for its easy installation and disengagement, thanks to its snap-in push-pull mechanism. On the other end is an area of exposed fiber.

Using Singlemode fiber optics, this SC fiber optic pigtail will allow you to transmit data over a 9/125 micron glass fiber 1Gbps link a distance of up to 10,000 meters at a wavelength of 1310nm. For a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data a distance of up to 5,000 meters at 1310nm or up to 30,000 meters at 1550nm.

Choose from a selection of 12 colors, including blue, orange, green, brown, slate, white, red, black, yellow, violet, rose, and aqua.

All of our fiber optic pigtails are tested to ensure quality and performance that meet industry standards, and the test results for each pigtail are included with your purchase.

 

SC Fiber Optic Pigtail Optical Characteristics

Fiber Description & Type Typical Attenuation (dB/km)) 1 Gbps Ethernet Distance (Meters) 10 Gbps Ethernet Distance (Meters)
Singlemode, Tight Buffer 1310nm 1383nm 1550nm 1625nm 1310nm 1310nm 1550nm
900 Micron 0.65 --- 0.65 --- 10,000 5,000 30,000
2mm/3mm Breakout 1.00 --- 1.00 --- 10,000 5,000 30,000

SC Fiber Optic Pigtail Features

  • Simplex Configuration
  • SC Connector
  • Singlemode 900 Micron
  • Riser Rated
  • Available in lengths of 1 to 10 meters

 

 
Not Yet Reviewed
This item has not been reviewed.

 
Score:
 
 
Title:
 
Review:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 

 
No Q&A's available. Ask one now!
 


 
Ask A Question:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 







You May Also Like:
SC/PC Fiber Optic Pigtail, Singlemode OS1, Tight Buffer 900um, 12-Pack
Price: $55.50
Sale Price: $22.20
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews