791516OM2DXXXMR1 - TAA Compliant Fiber Patch Cable, SC-MTRJ, UPC, Multimode 50/125 Micron OM2 Fiber, Duplex, 1.8mm OFNR Rated

Item#:
791516OM2D001MR1
Bulk Pricing:
  • Buy 10 - 49 and get 3% off
  • Buy 50 - 99 and get 5% off
  • Buy 100 - 199 and get 10% off
  • Buy 200 or above and get 12% off

Weight:

0.15 LBS

$7.70
Customer Service
Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

The LightWave SC-MTRJ OM2 Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cable is manufactured to provide you with a strong, dependable solution to all your fiber optic needs. The SC-MTRJ fiber patch cable is a great choice for short-distance telecommunications, as the cost-effectiveness and ease of installation of the newer SC connectors have helped this design grow in popularity. Match that with the secure capability of the MTRJ, and you have a world-class fiber optic patch cable.

Technical Drawing - SC to MTRJ Fiber Optic Patch Cable

With the duplex-configured SC-MTRJ fiber optic cable in OM2 multimode, look forward to data transfers over a 1Gbps link with a 50/125 micron glass fiber over a distance of up to 750 meters at a wavelength of 850nm, and over a distance of up to 550 meters at a wavelength of 1300nm. For a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data over a distance of up to 150 meters at an 850nm wavelength.

Inspection DataAll Lightwave brand fiber optic patch cables are individually tested to ensure reliable performance and meet Lightwave's high-quality standards. Test results for each cable are included in the with the product.

Features

  • Multimode OM2 50/125 micron glass with orange jacket
  • Duplex configuration
  • Individually tested to ensure quality
  • Meets Telcordia GR-326-CORE specification standards

Optical Characteristics

Optical Characteristics 50/125 OM2
Maximum Finished Cable Attenuation Coefficient @850nm 3.0 dB/km
@1300nm 1.0 dB/km
Overfill Launch Bandwidth @850nm 700 MHz.km
@1300nm 500 MHz.km
Laser Bandwidth @850 850 MHz.km
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (1 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (850nm) 750 Meters
1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 550 Meters
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (10 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 150 Meters

Part Numbering

Fiber Patch Cable Part Numbers

Additional Information

Standard Length Options

Obsolete Part Numbers

• 791516OM2D001MR1 (1 Meter) 791516501001M (1 Meter)
• 791516OM2D002MR1 (2 Meter) 791516501002M (2 Meter)
• 791516OM2D003MR1 (3 Meter) 791516501003M (3 Meter)
• 791516OM2D004MR1 (4 Meter) 791516501004M (4 Meter)
• 791516OM2D005MR1 (5 Meter) 791516501005M (5 Meter)
• 791516OM2D010MR1 (10 Meter) 791516501010M (10 Meter)
• 791516OM2D015MR1 (15 Meter) 791516501015M (15 Meter)
• 791516OM2D020MR1 (20 Meter) 791516501020M (20 Meter)
• 791516OM2D030MR1 (30 Meter) 791516501030M (30 Meter)
Custom lengths available upon request.
NOTES: Non-standard colors are special order custom cables and require a 5-7 day lead time. These are Non-Cancelable and Non-Returnable once they go into production.

Dust caps on the connector tips are there for the protection of the fiber in the ferrules.