close
close

Kingfisher KI-TK074 Simple SM/MM Contractor 2000 Fibertester Kit

click to zoom in

Kingfisher KI-TK074 Simple SM/MM Contractor 2000 Fibertester Kit

Item#:
KI-TK074
$3,895.43
Availability:
Ships from Australia (Normally 5-7 Days)
Weight:
5.00 LBS
Customer Service

Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

Kingfisher KI-TK074 Simple SM/MM Contractor 2000 Fibertester Kit

$3,895.43

Single Mode & Multimode Testing Kit KI-TK074

Kit contents

Optical light sources

KI2824

  • Versatile productivity source
  • Quad source for SM & MM testing
  • ISO 17025 traceable
KI2824 accessories:
  • Mandrel Wrap Filters, 50 & 62.5 um OPT701
  • SC Through Connector OPT046
  • Wrist Strap / Lanyard for KI Products
  • USB Cable (Micro)
  • Instrument User Manual
  • Quality Assurance Certificate
  • Calibration Certificate ILAC/NATA Compliant

Optical power meters

KI2600-GE

  • Productivity power meter
  • Ge detector for SM & MM testing
  • Ideal for cable installers
  • Powerful reporting capability
KI2600-GE accessories:
  • SC Through Connector OPT046
  • USB Cable (Micro)
  • Wrist Strap / Lanyard for KI Products
  • Software (KITS)
  • Instrument User Manual
  • Quality Assurance Certificate
  • Calibration Certificate ILAC/NATA Compliant

Accessories

OPT153-CASE

  • Highly cushioned and convenient carry case, sturdily constructed of durable custom moulded urethane foam, splash resistant cloth outer covering with zipper and separator, carry strap.
  • Accommodates any two KI2000 or KI7000 style instruments.
  • Space for additional: (not supplied) batteries, connector adaptors, test leads, documentation.
Typical applications

Single mode & multimode testing kit for low to medium test volume on SM and MM systems.

  • Power at 24 calibrated λ, -60 to +15 dBm range.
  • Loss on SM fiber 1310 / 1550 nm, 60 dB range.
  • Loss on MM fiber 850 / 1300 nm, 40 dB (@ 62.5 um) range, EF compliant.
  • Loss test automation & reporting with AutoTest and KITS™ software.
  • 12 fiber Multi-Fiber ID continuity / tone, 50 dB range.
  • Generally meets safety regulations & standards based test procedures.

Connector & battery summary

This kit has SC connectors, the power meter also accepts APC polish connectors.
The source and meter use 2 x AA batteries with selectable re-charging via micro USB port. Minimum run time is 80 hours for the source.

We gladly adjust kits to meet your exact needs.

Worldwide Free Shipping
Rewards Program
Secure Shopping
30-Day Free Returns