ST-MTRJ Fiber Patch Cable, Multimode 50/125 OM2, Duplex

Item#:
791416OM2D001MR1
Availability:
Special Order Item (7-14 Day Lead-Time)

Weight:

0.15 LBS

$7.02
Customer Service
Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

Save money without sacrificing performance with the LightWave ST-MTRJ OM2 Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cable. This cable features the reliable ST fiber connector on one end, and the MTRJ connector on the other end. Both connectors offer robust, reliable performance while maintaining their cost-competitiveness. Consider the ST-MTRJ fiber patch cable as a budget-friendly solution that can still meet your fiber optic demands.

Technical Drawing - ST to MTRJ Fiber Optic Patch Cable

With the ST-MTRJ fiber optic cable in OM2 multimode, you can look forward to experiencing large data transmission over a 1Gbps link with a 50/125 micron glass fiber over a distance of up to 750 meters at a wavelength of 850nm, and over a distance of up to 550 meters at a wavelength of 1300nm. For a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data over a distance of up to 150 meters at an 850nm wavelength.

Inspection DataAll Lightwave brand fiber optic patch cables are individually tested to ensure reliable performance and meet Lightwave's high-quality standards. Test results for each cable are included in the with the product.

Features

  • Multimode OM2 50/125 micron glass with orange 1.8mm jacket
  • Low-loss, highly repeatable connections
  • Individually tested to ensure quality
  • Meets Telcordia GR-326-CORE specification standards

Optical Characteristics

Optical Characteristics 50/125 OM2
Maximum Finished Cable Attenuation Coefficient @850nm 3.0 dB/km
@1300nm 1.0 dB/km
Overfill Launch Bandwidth @850nm 700 MHz.km
@1300nm 500 MHz.km
Laser Bandwidth @850 850 MHz.km
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (1 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (850nm) 750 Meters
1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 550 Meters
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (10 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 150 Meters

Part Numbering

Fiber Patch Cable Part Numbers

Additional Information

Standard Length Options

Obsolete Part Numbers

• 791416OM2D001MR1 (1 Meter) 791416501001M (1 Meter)
• 791416OM2D002MR1 (2 Meter) 791416501002M (2 Meter)
• 791416OM2D003MR1 (3 Meter) 791416501003M (3 Meter)
• 791416OM2D004MR1 (4 Meter) 791416501004M (4 Meter)
• 791416OM2D005MR1 (5 Meter) 791416501005M (5 Meter)
• 791416OM2D010MR1 (10 Meter) 791416501010M (10 Meter)
• 791416OM2D015MR1 (15 Meter) 791416501015M (15 Meter)
• 791416OM2D020MR1 (20 Meter) 791416501020M (20 Meter)
• 791416OM2D030MR1 (30 Meter) 791416501030M (30 Meter)
Custom lengths available upon request.
NOTES: Non-standard colors are special order custom cables and require a 5-7 day lead time. These are Non-Cancelable and Non-Returnable once they go into production.

Dust caps on the connector tips are there for the protection of the fiber in the ferrules.