Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews
Happy Thanksgiving!   Our offices will be closed November 23-24, 2017. Any orders placed during this time will be processed on November 27th. Have a safe and happy holiday!

Home  >  Fiber Optics  >  MTP Fiber Optic Cables  >  Cassette-to-Cassette MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cables  >  OM1 Cassette-to-Cassette MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cables  >  24-Fiber Dual MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cable, Multimode OM1, Plenum

Dual MTP 24-Fiber Multimode 62.5/125 OM1 Cable (MPO Compatible)

ITEM #:
VFVF-024P1IZ001M-N1X
Qty:  Polarity:  
Length:   Gender (Pins):  

Weight: 2.5 lbs
List Price: $267.30Sale Price: $133.65
-

Lead Time
± 5-7 Days
Description:24-Fiber Dual MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cable, Multimode OM1, Plenum
Item #:VFVF-024P1IZ001M-N1X

Made in the USAGet more done in the data center, and get it done with a faster, low loss solution in the Lightwave 24-Fiber Dual MTP/MPO Multimode OM1 Fiber Optic Cable. Connecting two 12-fiber MTP brand connector cables gives you a compact, space saving, 24-fiber solution for a wide variety of data-intensive applications.

The MTP brand connector is a high performance improvement over the standard MPO style connector, adding features that benefit you in order to get the best connectivity possible. One of the most helpful, user-friendly features is the removable housing, which allows for reworking the ferrule or changing the connector gender post-assembly.

Cassette-to-Cassette MTP Cable Solution

Other features such as the patented ferrule float and stainless steel guide pin tips (available on male versions) help offer greater durability and accuracy. With this 24-strand fiber optic cable, you can any one of many functions at just a small fraction of the space used by standard connector cables.

Using OM1 fiber optics, experience data transfers over a 1Gbps link with a 50/125 micron glass fiber over a distance of up to 300 meters at a wavelength of 850nm, and over a distance of up to 550 meters at 1300nm. For a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data over a distance of up to 33 meters at 850nm.

TAA CompliantEach cable is assembled in-house our local facility, and tested for interferometry and insertion loss, so enjoy the American-made quality and high performance that LightWave cables provide.

LightWave brand MTP Cables are fully compliant with the guidelines of the Trade Agreements Act (TAA), and are approved for United States Government use.


Choose Your Polarity

Type A - Straight: Straight-through polarity is typically for connecting patch panels. They are wired in a mirrored configuration, going from Pin 1 on one connector end to Pin 1 on the opposite end, etc.

Type B - Rollover: Rollover polarity is used primarily for connecting to switches and transceivers in 40Gb applications. In a 12-strand rollover polarity, the cable is wired from Pin 1 on one connector end to Pin 12 on the opposite end. Then 2 to 11, and so forth.

Type C - Flipped: Pair-Flipped polarity is the most commonly used polarity type for this cable, and typically used in cassette-to-cassette applications. Pin 1 on one end goes to Pin 2 on the opposite end, and 2 to 1, 3 to 4, 4 to 3, and so on. This is the default polarity option, but you can select your desired polarity from our drop-down menu above.


24-Fiber Dual MTP/MPO Multimode OM1 Fiber Optic Cable Features

  • Space-saving 12 fibers in a single connector, equaling 24 for this particular cable
  • High density connections between network equipment in telecommunication rooms
  • Easy installation and removal with push-pull latching
  • Compact design for high fiber-count applications with space limitations

Specifications

  • 62.5/125m OM1 glass fiber
  • Plenum-rated orange jacket
  • 12-Fiber count
  • Nominal Diameter: 3.0mm
  • Weight per 1000ft: 6 lbs
  • Bend Radius: 1.8in (Installation), 1.2in (Long-term)

 

Optical Characteristics

Optical Characteristics 62.5/125 OM1
Maximum Finished Cable Attenuation Coefficient @850nm 3.0 dB/km
@1300nm 1.0 dB/km
Overfill Launch Bandwidth @850nm 200 MHz.km
@1300nm 500 MHz.km
Laser Bandwidth @850 220 MHz.km
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (1 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (850nm) 300 Meters
1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 550 Meters
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (10 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 33 Meters

 

Each cable order includes:

  • Hard copy of test results for each cable
  • CD with digital copy of test results for each cable
  • "Peel & Place" Fiber Optic Selection Guide
  • Logo Sticker

MTP is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd.

 

 
Not Yet Reviewed
This item has not been reviewed.

 
Score:
 
 
Title:
 
Review:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 

 
No Q&A's available. Ask one now!
 


 
Ask A Question:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 







You May Also Like:
MTP / MPO Push-Pull Tab - 10 Pack
Price: $29.99
Sale Price: $19.20
Custom MTP (MPO) Fiber Optic Cable Builder
MTP Fiber Optic Cleaners
MTP Couplers & Adapter Panels
MTP/MPO Fiber Cassettes, Multimode OM2 50/125 Micron
QSFP+ Fiber Optic Transceivers
MTP Testing & Inspection Equipment
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews