24-Fiber Dual MTP/MPO to LC Fiber Optic Fanout Cable, Multimode OM1, Plenum

Item#:
VFHP-024P1IZ001M-N2R
(0) Write a Review

Weight:

3.00 LBS

$286.81
Customer Service

Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

Made in the USATechnology grows, matures and improves on a daily basis. As this applies to fiber optics, you need to make sure you can adapt to these changes, as well as the demands that come with it. The LightWave OM1 24-Fiber Dual MTP/MPO to LC Fiber Optic Fanout Cable is designed to help you stay on pace with the shifting landscape when it comes to increased bandwidth and data transmission demands.

This fiber optic cable comes in a rollover "Type-B" polarity. Rollover polarity is used primarily for connecting to switches and transceivers in 40Gb applications. In a 24-strand rollover polarity, the cable is wired from Pin 1 on one connector end to Pin 24 on the opposite end. Then 2 to 23, and so forth.

Cassette-to-SFP MTP Cable Solution

On one end, the cable has two MTP brand MPO connectors, housing 12 fibers each, which break out to 24 LC connectors in duplex configuration. The MTP brand MPO connector has patented features for optimized performance and reduced wear/damage potential, while the LC connector offers its widely-recognized connectivity reliability in multimode applications.

Using OM1 fiber optics, experience data transfers over a 1Gbps link with a 50/125 micron glass fiber over a distance of up to 300 meters at a wavelength of 850nm, and over a distance of up to 550 meters at 1300nm. For a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data over a distance of up to 33 meters at 850nm.

TAA CompliantAll LightWave brand fiber optic patch cables, including this MTP-LC fiber optic cable, are assembled to meet and exceed industry performance standards. Each product is individually tested to make sure you receive the highest possible quality, and the results of each test are included with the product.

LightWave brand MTP Cables are fully compliant with the guidelines of the Trade Agreements Act (TAA), and are approved for United States Government use.


OM1 24-Fiber Dual MTP/MPO to LC Fiber Optic Fanout Cable Features

  • Two MTP connectors (12 fibers each) fan out to 24 duplex LC connectors
  • Plenum-rated jacket
  • Digital and hard copy of test results

Specifications

  • Multimode 62.5/125µm OM1 fiber glass
  • 24-Fiber total count
  • Nominal Diameter (MTP side): 3.0mm per MTP connector
  • Weight per 1000 feet: 6.0 lbs
  • Bend Radius: 1.8in (Installation), 1.2in (Long-term)

Optical Characteristics

Optical Characteristics 62.5/125 OM1
Maximum Finished Cable Attenuation Coefficient @850nm 3.0 dB/km
@1300nm 1.0 dB/km
Overfill Launch Bandwidth @850nm 200 MHz.km
@1300nm 500 MHz.km
Laser Bandwidth @850 220 MHz.km
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (1 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (850nm) 300 Meters
1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 550 Meters
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (10 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 33 Meters

Each cable order includes:

  • Hard copy of test results for each cable
  • CD with digital copy of test results for each cable
  • "Peel & Place" Fiber Optic Selection Guide
  • Logo Sticker

MTP® is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd.