Kingfisher Full Size Optical Power Meter, SMF/MMF, MPO-12&16 Model # KI2600XL-Ge7

Item#:
KI2600XL-Ge7
Availability:
Ships from Australia (Normally 5-7 Days)

Weight:

3.30 LBS

$3,195.03
Customer Service
Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

Large Area MPO Optical Power Meter KI 2600XL-Ge7

The KI 2600XL-Ge7 Handheld Power Meter is used by professional installers and contractors, to test power, loss, continuity and faults on plastic fiber, multimode + single mode fiber optic systems with MPO 16/32 and other connectors, and free-space beams. This full-feature instrument has comprehensive report generation capabilities and a variety of useful features for maximum productivity and flexibility. 

  • Easy to use, rugged & versatile
  • Specifically optimised for MPO 16/32 connectors
  • 32 calibration λ, 1% accuracy ISO 17025 traceable
  • Improved high power accuracy
  • Autotest with up to 3 λ displayed
  • Long battery life & micro USB external power
  • Large back-lit LCD, sunlight readable
  • Interchangeable connectors
  • Large memory with text naming & time stamp
  • KITS™ reporting software with data security
  • One button memory dump to USB key
  • MultiFiber ID tone detection
  • Full QA & linearity test report

*EAR99 restricted product 

KI2600XL-GE5 specifications
Detector type Ge (5 mm)
Response wavelength 600 ~ 1650 nm
Calibration wavelengths 635, 650, 660, 780, 820, 850, 880, 910, 940, 980, 1270, 1290, 1300, 1310, 330, 1350, 1370, 1390, 1410, 1430, 1450, 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, 1610, 1625, 1650 nm
Power range +15 ~ -30 dBm (for 635 ~ 820 nm, 1590 ~ 1650 nm) / +15 ~ -40 dBm (for 850 ~ 1570 nm)
Mid-range linearity 0.06 dB (typical)
Total uncertainty 0.5 dB (max)
Wavelength sensitivity (± 30 nm) 0.03 dB (typical)
Response uniformity across detector 2 % (0.09 dB)
ID tone detection & Autotest sensitivity -37 dBm
 

General KI 2600 Handheld Power Meter specifications

KI2600XL-GE7 specifications

Detector type Ge (7 x 3.5 mm)
Response wavelength 600 ~ 1650 nm
Calibration wavelengths 635, 650, 660, 780, 820, 850, 880, 910, 940, 980, 1270, 1290, 1300, 1310, 1330, 1350, 1370, 1390, 1410, 1430, 1450, 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, 1610, 1625, 1650 nm
Power range +15 ~-30 dBm (for 635 ~ 820 nm, 1590 ~ 1650 nm) / +15 ~ -40 dBm (for 850 ~ 1570 nm)
Mid-range linearity 0.06 dB (typical)
Total uncertainty 0.5 dB (max)
Wavelength sensitivity (± 30 nm) 0.03 dB (typical)
Response uniformity across detector 2 % (0.09 dB)
ID tone detection & Autotest sensitivity -30 dBm

General KI 2600 Handheld Power Meter specifications

Accuracy 1 % (0.06 dB)
Calibration validity 3 years (ISO17025)
Resolution 0.01 dB
Polarization sensitivity < 0.05 dB (typical)
Tone detection 150 ~ 9999 Hz ± 1 %
Power 2x AA (LR6) Alkaline / External via USB
Battery life Up to 1000 hours
Auto-off Selectable
USB interfaces USB-micro for power & software / USB-A for memory key
Software KITS (free download)
Memory 1000 (4-λ tests) / Unlimited on USB memory key
Size 124 x 81 x 25 mm
Unit weight 150 gm
Shipping weight 1.1 kg
Operating / storage temperatures -15 to 55 °C / -25 to 70 °C
Relative humidity 0 ~ 95 %
Warranty 3 years
 
SC. KI2600 power meters can use this adaptor for testing duplex SC connectors, other instruments use OPT081
USB Cable (Micro)

USB Cable (Micro)

 
(POA)
Wrist Strap (KI)

Wrist Strap / Lanyard for KI Products

 
(POA)
OPT149

Canvas Pouch for KI2000 Series Instruments OPT149

Canvas case with compartment for accessories storage, able to carry 2x KI2000 series instruments.
Software (KITS)

Software (KITS)

Downloadable from Kingfisher's website for free.
(POA)
User Manual Booklet

Instrument User Manual

 
(POA)
QA Certificate (ISO9001)

Quality Assurance Certificate

 
(POA)
Calibration Certificate (ILAC/NATA)

Calibration Certificate ILAC/NATA Compliant

Videos Hide Videos Show Videos