close
close

MTP/APC Elite Pro Boot Cable, SM 9/125 Micron, 12 Fiber OS2 Fiber Optic Patch Cable -P9P12E2F-E2F-XXXX-X

MTP/APC Elite Pro Boot Cable, SM 9/125 Micron, 12 Fiber OS2 Fiber Optic Patch Cable -P9P12E2F-E2F-XXXX-X

Item#:
P9P12E2F-E2F-001F-R
$91.43
Availability:
Made To Order, Normal lead-time 7 - 10 days, after Drawing Approval
Weight:
2.50 LBS
Bulk Pricing:
Buy in bulk and save
Customer Service

Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

MTP/APC Elite Pro Boot Cable, SM 9/125 Micron, 12 Fiber OS2 Fiber Optic Patch Cable -P9P12E2F-E2F-XXXX-X

$91.43

MTP/APC Elite Pro Boot Cable, SM 9/125 Micron, 12 Fiber OS2 Fiber Optic Patch Cable -P9P12E2F-E2F-XXXX-X

$91.43
MTP® PRO Elite to MTP® PRO Elite OS2 Singlemode 9/125 Micron BIF Bend Insensitive Fiber
 
The MTP® PRO Elite connector & PRO Boot design is the newest addition to the US Conec MTP® brand MPO product family. This state-of-the-art connector brings simplified use to the MPO format by offering optimal field flexibility and enhanced performance, all while leveraging the proven features and technology of US Conec’s MTP® connectors.

With a novel design focused on simplicity and reliability, the MTP® PRO connector offers quick and effective polarity and pin reconfiguration in the field while ensuring product integrity and performance.

Features
  • Field Pin Change
    Field friendly configuration while maintaining product integrity, fail safe handling of pins and easy color identification

  • Field Polarity Change
    Simple one-step color coded polarity change feature without removing connector housing

  • Debris Reduction System
    Geometry and material optimized to reduce debris generation

  • Integrated Push-Pull Sleeve
    Robust push-pull insertion and extraction housing design for ease of use and access

  • Environmentally Friendly
    RoHS and REACH compliant without exemptions
In today’s High Density Data Center environments managers are taking advantage of the most innovative fiber optic technology to date. The HD8² 2.0mm MTP Elite Low Loss Pro Boot brand multi-fiber MPO cables accomplish more with less cable clutter.

The MTP Elite brand connector is an improved version of the MPO style connector, offering features that benefit the user to get the best possible connection, including a removable housing for reworking the ferrule or changing the connector gender post-assembly.

Other features such as the patented ferrule float and stainless steel guide pin tips (available on male versions) help offer greater durability and accuracy. With this 12-strand fiber optic cable, you can perform an array of functions at a fraction of the space used by standard connector cables.

Each cable is assembled in-house our local facility, and tested for interferometry and insertion loss, so enjoy the American-made quality and high performance that LightWave cables provide.

LightWave brand MTP Cables are fully compliant with the guidelines of the Trade Agreements Act (TAA), and are approved for United States Government use.


Choose Your Gender

Female to Female - MTP/MPO (No Pin) to MTP/MPO (No Pin)

Female to Male - MTP/MPO (No Pin) to MTP/MPO (With Pin)

Male To - - MTP/MPO (With Pin) to MTP/MPO (With Pin)

Choose Your Polarity

Type A - Straight: Straight-through polarity is typically for connecting patch panels. They are wired in a mirrored configuration, going from Pin 1 on one connector end to Pin 1 on the opposite end, etc.

Type B - Rollover: Rollover polarity is used primarily for connecting to switches and transceivers in 40Gb applications. In a 12-strand rollover polarity, the cable is wired from Pin 1 on one connector end to Pin 12 on the opposite end. Then 2 to 11, and so forth.

Type C - Flipped: Pair-Flipped polarity is the most commonly used polarity type for this cable, and typically used in cassette-to-cassette applications. Pin 1 on one end goes to Pin 2 on the opposite end, and 2 to 1, 3 to 4, 4 to 3, and so on. This is the default polarity option, but you can select your desired polarity from our drop-down menu above.


MTP Elite Pro Boot 12-Strand Fiber Cable Features

  • Space-saving 12 fibers in a single connector
  • 2.0mm Plenum Rated Jacket
  • High density connections between network equipment in telecommunication rooms
  • Easy installation and removal with push-pull Pro Boot
  • Compact design for high fiber-count applications with space limitations

Specifications

  • Simplex 2.0mm cable
  • 9/125um OS2 Glass - Bend Insensitve Fiber fiber
  • Plenum-Rated OFNP Yellow Jacket
  • 12-Fiber count
  • Nominal Diameter: 2.0mm
  • 40G DR4 (4X10G) 8 Fiber
  • 40G FR4 2-10 Kilometer (4X10G) 8 Fiber
  • 40G LR4 10-20 Kilometer (4X10G) 8 Fiber
  • 40G ER4 40 Kilometer (4X10G) 8 Fiber
  • 100G DR4 (4X25G) 8 Fiber
  • 100G FR4 2-10 Kilometer (4X25G) 8 Fiber
  • 100G LR4 10-20 Kilometer (4X25G) 8 Fiber
  • 100G ER4 40 Kilometer (4X25G) 8 Fiber
  • 200G DR4 500 Meter (4X100G) 8 Fiber
  • 200G FR4 2-10 Kilometer (4X100G) 8 Fiber
  • 200G LR4 10-20 Kilometer (4X100G) 8 Fiber
  • 200G ER4 40 Kilometer (4X100G) 8 Fiber
  • 400G DR4 (4X100G) 8 Fiber
  • 400G FR4 2-10 Kilometer (4X100G) 8 Fiber
  • 400G LR4 10-20 Kilometer (4X100G) 8 Fiber
  • 400G ER4 40 Kilometer (4X100G) 8 Fiber
  • Bend Radius: 1.8in (Installation), 1.2in (Long-term)
 
Connector Side A
MTP/APC Elite Low Loss 12 Fiber Connector Side B
MTP/APC Elite Low Loss 12 Fiber
Ferrule Type Side A

Ferrule Type Side A

 

Insertion Loss Maximum Side A
≤0.35dB Insertion Loss Maximum Side B
≤0.35dB
Insertion Loss Typical
0.10dB Insertion Loss Typical
0.10dB
Return Loss ≥60dB Return Loss ≥60dB
===============
==================== ==================
==================
Cable Type
OS2 9/125μm Wavelength 1310/1550nm
Fiber Count 12 Fiber Grade G.657.A1 (Compatible with G.652.D)
Polarity Rollover (Type B) Cable Outer Diameter 2.0mm
Cable Jacket OFNP Plenum Sub Unit Outer Diameter N/A
Bend Radius, No Load
10x cable overall diameter Bend Radius, Load
15x cable overall diameter
===============
==================== ==================
==================
Wavelength
1 Gb Distance Max.
Wavelength
10 Gb Distance Max.
1310nm > 25,000 Meters 1310nm 10,000 - 25,000 Meters
1550nm > 40,000 Meters 1550nm 40,000 Meters
Operating Temperature 0° to 70°C (32° to 158°F) Storage Temperature -40° to 70°C (-40° to 158°F)
Worldwide Free Shipping
Rewards Program
Secure Shopping
30-Day Free Returns