Secure MT-RJ Female to ST, MM OM2 Fiber Patch Cables

Item#:
6278884-1

Weight:

0.10 LBS

$38.18
Customer Service
Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

The Secure MT-RJ to ST Multimode OM2 Fiber Optic Patch Cable offers you a more secure option that regular fiber optic connectors, but saves you on the price of that security with the affordable, yet reliable ST and MT-RJ connectors. Handle your multimode tasks with ease and peace of mind, and without having to install all new equipment.

The ST connector is widely used in telecommunication applications, and is known for both its low termination cost and stable performance, which save you time and money. On the other end of this cable is the MT-RJ connector, where the security lies. The MT-RJ is keyed to prevent improper cross-connections by unauthorized staff or other individuals with access to the physical networking room. Keep users on their allowed clearance level without having to monitor activity by physically eyeing their activities.

The MT-RJ to SC secure fiber cable gives you data transmissions over a 1Gbps link with an OM3 50/125 micron glass fiber over a distance of up to 750 meters at a wavelength of 850nm, and over a distance of up to 550 meters at 1300nm. For a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data over a distance of up to 150 meters at 850nm.

Features

  • Assemblies have SECURE connector on one end and a standard connector on the other end for connecting to equipment
  • Ten color-coded keyed designs limit improper connections in segragated networks
  • MT-RJ plugs only mate with similar type SECURE jacks of the same color
  • Each MT-RJ and MT-RJ SECURE connector houses two fibers