HD8² CS & SN Fiber Cassettes

The HD8² Cassettes are easily adaptable to incorporate today's latest smaller footprint fiber connectors entering today demanding market.

The HD8² utilizes the Senko CS® Connector Designed for next gen 200/400G transceiver QSFP-DD and OSFP, to double the density of your fiber optic patching system over traditional LC connectors. The reduced size CS Connector is not only capable of delivering low insertion and high return loss comparable to existing LC connectors, but it does so with a 40% reduced footprint.

Weather your Data Center requirements are moving into the 400G transmission or your just trying to pack move fiber into a smaller space the HD8² patching system will meet your needs.

Features

  • 40% size reduction compared to LC Duplex
  • Connector adopted by QSFP-DD, OSFP and COBO
  • Performance exceeds LC
  • Push/Pull tab for a better usability in high density applications
    for a better usability in high density applications
  • Double the density in patch panel compared to LC
  • IEC random mating Grade B

senko-designed

For more information on the CS cassettes, please contact your Cables Plus USA Sales Account Manager.