Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews

Home  >  Fiber Optics  >  TFOCA Tactical Fiber

TFOCA - Tactical Fiber Optics for Military & Harsh Environment Applications

TFOCA Tactical Fiber

TFOCATFOCA is an acronym for Tactical Fiber Optic Cable Assembly.

The nomenclature identifies the cable assembly as being suitable for military use in harsh environments. The acronym is also often used to refer to the connectors sometimes in conjunction with suffixes to refer to their particular style (i.e. TFOCA II).

  • TFOCA cable assemblies consist of plugs terminated onto cable.
  • Panel mount receptacles come in two designs, jam nut and flange mount.
  • TFCOA connectors are generally terminated onto tactical cable.
  • Tactical cable may be rated to mil specifications or may be a civilian version. Either is readily available to suit your needs.

Learn more at www.tfoca-tactical-fiber.com or click below to order.



TFOCA Tactical FiberFeatured
Ruggedized RJ45 Receptacles, Plugs & Cable Assemblies
Ruggedized RJ45 Receptacles, Plugs & Cable Assemblies
This ruggedized family of RJ-45 receptacles, plugs, back shells and accessories allow extension of Ethernet platforms into harsh environments.

Ruggedized MPO Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies
Ruggedized MPO Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies
The IP-SERIES is an effective and low cost connector for harsh environmental applications.

Military/Harsh Environment Connectors
Military/Harsh Environment Connectors
Ideally suited for the harsh, unprotected environments of aircraft, spacecraft, shipboard and land-based applications.

Cable Reels
Cable Reels
Keep cable stored neatly when not in use. Great for any application: copper or fiber optic.

Click to enlarge
Military Grade Bulk Fiber
Bulk fiber optic cable for Military, Tactical and Harsh Environment applications.

Custom TFOCA Assemblies
Request a quote for your custom built TFOCA assemblies.

TFOCA, Two Channel TFOCA -TFOCA Plug to Plug, 1 Meter, Multimode 50/125 Micron OM2
TFOCA, Two Channel TFOCA -TFOCA Plug to Plug, 1 Meter, Multimode 50/125 Micron OM2
LightWave
TFOCA, Two Channel TFOCA -TFOCA Plug to Plug, 1 Meter, Multimode 50/125 Micron OM2
A070917CPDR-05
List Price: $1,908.15
Our Price:
$954.08
Qty.:

TFOCA Tactical Test Kit, 4-Channel, Multimode 62.5/125 OM1
TFOCA Tactical Test Kit, 4-Channel, Multimode 62.5/125 OM1
TFOCA Tactical Test Kit, 4-Channel, MM 62.5/125. This TFOCA Multimode 62.5/125 test kit is a high-quality, durable, testing solution for your TFO…

LightWave
TFOCA Tactical Test Kit, 4-Channel, Multimode 62.5/125 OM1
TTK-MM4
List Price: $7,858.65
Our Price:
$3,929.33
Qty.:

Military Fiber Cleaning Kit
Military Fiber Cleaning Kit
The Sticklers® Fiber Optic Cleaning Kit has been engineered to help field techs clean fiber networks quickly, reliably and inexpensively. This ki…

Sticklers
Military Fiber Cleaning Kit
MCC-FK05
List Price: $107.80
Our Price:
$92.25
Qty.:

TFOCA 12 Channel Disposable Fiber Cleaner Kit
TFOCA 12 Channel Disposable Fiber Cleaner Kit
TFOCA 12 Channel Disposable Fiber Cleaner Kit includes Adapter and Cleaner…

LightWave
TFOCA 12 Channel Disposable Fiber Cleaner Kit
TFOCA-12-Cleaner
List Price: $210.00
Our Price:
$105.00
Qty.:

12 Channel TFOCA, Singlemode 9/125 OS2, Mil Tac Distribution, 25ft Cable Assembly
12 Channel TFOCA, Singlemode 9/125 OS2, Mil Tac Distribution, 25ft Cable Assembly
Note: Reel not included…

LightWave
12 Channel TFOCA, Singlemode 9/125 OS2, Mil Tac Distribution, 25ft Cable Assembly
A130410CPDB-1
List Price: $4,314.81
Our Price:
$1,500.00
Qty.:

12 Channel COTS 83526 - SC, Singlemode 9/125 OS2, Mil Tac Breakout, 10 Meter
12 Channel COTS 83526 - SC, Singlemode 9/125 OS2, Mil Tac Breakout, 10 Meter
LightWave
12 Channel COTS 83526 - SC, Singlemode 9/125 OS2, Mil Tac Breakout, 10 Meter
A130410CPDB-2
List Price: $1,928.25
Our Price:
$639.00
Qty.:

Industrial Multimode LC Duplex Fiber Optic Plug
Industrial Multimode LC Duplex Fiber Optic Plug
Industrial LC Plugs provide a robust fiber connection in virtually any harsh environment. The plug comes with two multimode LC fiber connectors...

Siemon
Industrial Multimode LC Duplex Fiber Optic Plug
XPLC2-MM
List Price: $150.72
Our Price:
$75.36
Qty.:

Industrial Multimode LC Duplex Fiber Optic Plug Dust Cap
Industrial Multimode LC Duplex Fiber Optic Plug Dust Cap
The XPLC2-MM Industrial LC Plug provides a robust fiber connection in virtually any harsh environment. The plug comes with two multimode LC fiber…

Siemon
Industrial Multimode LC Duplex Fiber Optic Plug Dust Cap
XPM-CAP2
List Price: $23.50
Our Price:
$11.75
Qty.:

Sealed Industrial ODVA LC Connector
Sealed Industrial ODVA LC Connector
Fully rugged fiber optic product family. With Tyco Electronics’ Expanded Beam, LuxCis Optical Termini, and the Sealed Circular LC ODVA, the end u…

TE Connectivity
Sealed Industrial ODVA LC Connector
1828618-2
List Price: $57.28
Our Price:
$28.64
Qty.:

Industrial Connector Dust Cover
Industrial Connector Dust Cover
This new, rugged connector series meets the Ethernet/IP RJ-45 requirements/standards designed for use in harsh environments. The connector featur…

TE Connectivity
Industrial Connector Dust Cover
1828740-1
List Price: $6.68
Our Price:
$3.34
Qty.:

Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews