Secure MT-RJ Female to ST, MM OM1 Fiber Patch Cables

Item#:
6278901-1

Weight:

0.10 LBS

$38.18
Customer Service
Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

The Secure MT-RJ to ST Multimode OM1 Fiber Optic Patch Cable combines the reliability and low cost of the ST connector with the compact design and security of the MT-RJ connector to bring you a fiber optic cable that can meet the demands of your network infrastructure. If space is a concern, the MT-RJ connector offers twice the port density of other standard fiber optic connectors so equipment rooms and closets can be smaller and easier to secure.

The Secure MT-RJ to ST fiber patch cable enables a segregated optical fiber network that can be easily installed and simply implemented without sacrificing performance or requiring expensive electronics. It comes in a variety of 10 different colors to ensure proper connection, and it is built to be inserted into same color-keyed SECURE modular jack.

Using OM1 fiber optics, the Secure MT-RJ to ST fiber optic cable allows you to transmit data over a 62.5/125 micron glass fiber 1Gbps link a distance of up to 300 meters at a wavelength of 850nm or a distance of up to 550 meters at a wavelength of 1300nm. For a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data a distance of up to 33 meters at 850nm.

Features

  • One MT-RJ ferrule accommodates two fibers
  • Small form factor for easier installment and disengagement in dense spaces
  • Ten color-coded keyed designs to prevent improper connections