HD8² HDReadyLink® Cassette to Cassette

HD8² HDReadyLink® Cassettes are specifically designed for ease of installation and economy of space. The smaller square cassette utilized in our design, versus the typical flat wide cassette, lends itself to a smaller profile that packs in up to 16 strands and 8 ports. The cassettes come with a snap-on pulling eye cap that snaps onto the front of the cassette and acts as both a pulling eye and a cover to protect the internal connectors. Easily add these smaller profile cassettes to your existing infrastructure and get more glass in less space. Browse our high-density cassettes below!

HDReadyLink® CASSETTE-TO-CASSETTE TRUNK CABLE

Our HD8² HDReadyLink® Fiber Optic Patching system is specifically designed for ease of installation and economy of space. The smallersquare cassette utilized in our design, versus the typical flat wide cassette, lends itself to a smaller profile. The cassettes come standard with the HDReadyPull® snap on pulling eye cap. The pulling eye cap snaps onto the front of the cassette and acts as both a pulling eye and a cover to protect the internal connectors. This design simplifies the installation process of per-terminated trunked cassettes and as a result can reduce dB loss by reducing the number of termination points throughout the cabling design. Older style designs are cumbersome and either do not allow for per-termination or, if they are per-terminated cassettes, they are too large to pull through existing infrastructure. The HD8² fiber cassettes takes advantage of all of todays new connector technologies and can easily be adapted to any fiber connector that fits within the square cassette format.

Connectors:

  • Traditional *LC Connectors with Shutter
  • Senko - CS® Connector
  • Senko - SN® Connector
  • US Conec - MDC Connector (ELiMENT™)
  • US Conect - MTP12/24 Pro Connector with Pro Boot
  • US Conec - MTP16/32 Pro Connector

*Senko’s dustproof LC adapter with internal shutter in its cassette design. The internal shutter is actuated when you plug the LC patch cable into the adapter. The shutter automatically opens as you insert the LC connector, and closes as you extract it. Due to the special design of the shutter, it will not touch the ferrule end face when you insert a connector, effectively preventing end face damage. The internal shutter prevents eye exposure to lasers and provides protection from dust and other contaminants.

BENEFITS:
• Reduce installation time with the HDReadyPullTM integrated pulling eye- 55-70% time savings
• Lower db loss because of the reduced connection points
• Optional Shuttered LC couplers reduce dust and increase eye safety

FEATURES:
• Made in USA and TAA compliant
• REACH & RoHS 2 compliant
• MM OM1, OM3, OM4, OM5 & SM OS2
• Bend-insensitive optical fibers
• 250 micron loose tube design allows for higher fiber strand counts in a smaller overall diameter cable
• Flexible and easy to handle
• Lightweight, flexible aramid yarns enhance strength
• When necessary, color-coded binders separate fiber strands into bundles of 12
• 100% interferometry reports
• 100% visual inspection reports
• Total link test testing and labeling available at additional cost

TRUNK CABLE STANDARDS:
• TIA/EIA-568-C.3,
• ISO/IEC 11801, 2nd edition
• Telcordia GR-409-CORE
• OS2 glass is compliant to ITU-T G.657.A1

For more information on the HD8² HDReadyLink®, please contact your Cables Plus USA Sales Account Manager.