MTP-LC Multimode 62.5/125 OM1 Fiber Optic Cable - 48 Strand

Item#:
VFHP-048P1IN001M-1-R

Weight:

6.00 LBS

$818.59
Customer Service
Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

Made in the USAThe LightWave MTP-LC, Multimode 62.5/125 OM1, 48-Strand Fiber Optic Cable is the cable of choice for data center applications, as it helps you adapt to the ever-growing demands for high-volume data transfer with limited space.

A great deal of problems in high fiber count applications stem from lack of room. With the MTP® connectors ability to house 12 fibers in a single connector, these hindrances are eliminated immediately. Another positive factor in choosing the MTP brand connector is its low return loss, which provides you with reliable data transfer.

This cable has 4 female MTP brand MPO-style connectors that breakout to 48 LC connectors in duplex configuration. The LC connector itself is also known and prized for its performance in multimode applications, as well as its easy installation. Using 62.5/125 OM1 multimode fiber optics, this cable allows you to send data over a 1Gbps link a distance of up to 300 meters at a wavelength of 850nm or a distance of up to 550 meters at 1300nm. For a 10Gbps link, you can transfer data a distance of up to 33 meters at 850nm.

TAA CompliantEach Lightwave MTP-LC cable is 100% individually tested for interferometry and insertion Loss and is made in the USA.

LightWave brand MTP Cables are fully compliant with the guidelines of the Trade Agreements Act (TAA), and are approved for United States Government use.

The MTP® - MPO difference

When you choose MTP brand connectors, you are getting more than just another MPO connector. The MTP® connector takes the MPO style to the next level, with removable housing, which gives you the ability to re-polish the MT ferrule and make other adjustments in order to get the most out of your fiber optic cable.

Features

  • Made in USA
  • Multimode
  • Individually tested

Specifications

  • 62.5/125µm OM1 glass fiber
  • Plenum-rated orange jacket
  • 48-Fiber count
  • Nominal Diameter: 9.7mm
  • Bend Radius: 5.7in (Installation), 3.8in (Long-term)

Optical Characteristics

Optical Characteristics 62.5/125 OM1
Maximum Finished Cable Attenuation Coefficient @850nm 3.0 dB/km
@1300nm 1.0 dB/km
Overfill Launch Bandwidth @850nm 200 MHz.km
@1300nm 500 MHz.km
Laser Bandwidth @850 220 MHz.km
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (1 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (850nm) 300 Meters
1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 550 Meters
Gigabit Ethernet Link Length (10 Gbps) 1000 BASE-SX (1300nm) 33 Meters

Each cable order includes:

  • Hard copy of test results for each cable
  • CD with digital copy of test results for each cable
  • "Peel & Place" Fiber Optic Selection Guide
  • Logo Sticker

MTP® is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd.