Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews

Home  >  Fiber Optics  >  MTP High Density Solutions  >  Chameleon High-Density MTP Fiber Optics

Chameleon High-Density MTP Fiber Optics

Chameleon High-Density MTP Fiber Optics

Fiber optic networks have evolved over the last 40 years. Patch panels and other solutions that were designed for phone networks were adapted for use in the data world. But the growths and demands of the data center environment beg for a new solution. Budget constraints and the rising cost of floor space require a new paradigm in provisioning a passive fiber optic solution.

And that's where Chameleon High-Density MTP Fiber Optics comes into play. Designed from the ground up to support today's networks and high density data centers, Chameleon features a chassis design that can accommodate traditional adapter panels and cassettes, as well as the highest-density pre-terminated cassettes in the business. This flexibility is realization of Chameleon's motto, to 'adapt, perform, and deliver.'

Chameleon High-Density MTP Fiber OpticsFeatured
Chameleon MTP Cassettes
Chameleon MTP Cassettes
The Chameleon High Density Cassette Module takes full advantage of the MT multifiber ferrule design.

Chameleon Fiber Distribution Enclosures
Chameleon Fiber Distribution Enclosures
The Chameleon proprietary cable management design gives users the benefits of increased cordage stability while maintaining minimum bend radius.

Chameleon (Corning Compatible)
Chameleon (Corning Compatible)
Adapter panels for each major fiber connector: ST, SC, MTRJ, FC, LC, and MTP, from 6 to 144-fiber solutions in each panel.

MTP HD 1RU Fiber Cassettes
MTP HD 1RU Fiber Cassettes
Multimode OM3/OM4 and Singlemode OS2 optical cassettes come loaded with pre-terminated and pre-tested LC to MTP fiber harnesses in 48 or 96 fiber configurations.

MTP 10 Gig Fiber Optic Cables
MTP 10 Gig Fiber Optic Cables
Up to 72 strands of fiber, 2 Foot Breakout, 10 Gig 50/125 Plenum rated fiber patch cables.

MTP 40 Gig Enterprise Fiber Optic Cables
MTP 40 Gig Enterprise Fiber Optic Cables
40 Gig, MultiMode 50/125 Micron, MTP Fiber Optic Patch Cables.

MTP-MTP & MTP-LC 100 Gig Enterprise Fiber Cables
MTP-MTP & MTP-LC 100 Gig Enterprise Fiber Cables
100 Gig, MultiMode 50/125 Micron, MTP Fiber Patch Cables

MTP-LC Fiber Optic Trunk Cables
MTP-LC Fiber Optic Trunk Cables
MTP to LC configurations up to 144 strands of fiber. Multimode 10 Gig, Multimode & Singlemode Plenum rated as well as custom built solutions.

Click to enlarge
Custom MTP/MPO Cable Builder
Build your new custom MTP / MPO cable assemblies and purchase them online. Made in USA!

Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews