Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews

Home  >  Fiber Optics  >  MTP Fiber Optic Cassettes

MTP / MPO Fiber Optic Cassette Modules

MTP Fiber Optic Cassettes

MTP brand cassettes come in a variety of connector styles and modes, and can be your solution for saving space, time, and energy. The cassette itself is comprised of four parts:

    • MTP brand adaptor(s) in back
    • MTP brand connectors to SC/LC fan out assembly inside the cassette
    • SC, ST, MTRJ (including keyed MTRJ), and LC (including keyed LCs) adaptors in the front
    • The cassette module body can be configured to multiple manufacturers for and fit factor.
By plugging an MTP brand cable into the back, you're lighting up 12 or 24 (with quad LC) connections. For the 24-fiber application, you can have either one 24-fiber MTP brand cable or two 12-fiber MTP brand cables (plugging into two ports).

Lightwave brand MTP cassettes can be snapped into any standard fiber optic patch panel including both rack mount and wall mount. All it takes is one port! The RAC-1X can hold three of these cassettes which could potentially give you 72 active LC connections using only three (or six) MTP brand cables. Normally, you would have a patch panel that has straight-through adapter panels and would need dozens of duplex patch cords plugging into the back of them. Clean up the clutter and increase your possibilities using MTP brand cassettes.

MTP Fiber Optic Cassettes Singlemode OS2 Multimode
Front Rear Standard Elite Super Elite OM1 OM2 OM3 OM4
12 Fiber (6) LC Duplex (1) 12 Fiber MTP Details Details Details Details Details Details Details
12 Fiber (12) SC (1) 12 Fiber MTP Details Details Details Details Details Details Details
12 Fiber (12) ST (1) 12 Fiber MTP Details Details Details Details Details Details Details
24 Fiber (6) LC Quad (2) 12 Fiber MTP Details Details Details Details Details Details Details
24 Fiber (6) LC Quad (1) 24 Fiber MTP Contact Us Contact Us Contact Us Details Details Details Details
 
MTP Fiber Optic 1RU Panels Singlemode OS2 Multimode
48 Fiber (12) LC Quad (4) 12 Fiber MTP Details Details Details Details Details Details Details
48 Fiber (12) LC Quad (2) 24 Fiber MTP Contact Us Contact Us --- Details Details Details Details
48 Fiber (12) LC Quad (1) 48 Fiber MTP --- --- --- Details Details Details Details
96 Fiber (24) LC Quad (8) 12 Fiber MTP Details Details Details Details Details Details Details
96 Fiber (24) LC Quad (4) 24 Fiber MTP Contact Us Contact Us --- Details Details Details Details
96 Fiber (24) LC Quad (2) 48 Fiber MTP --- --- --- Details Details Details Details
 
Low Loss MTP Cassettes
MTP/MPO Fiber Cassettes, Multimode OM3 50/125 Micron 12 Fiber, SC to Male MTP, Multimode OM3   MTP/MPO Fiber Cassettes, 50/125 Micron Multimode OM4 12 Fiber, SC to Male MTP, Multimode OM4
12 Fiber, LC to Male MTP, Multimode OM3 12 Fiber, LC to Male MTP, Multimode OM4
24 Fiber, LC to Male MTP, Multimode OM3 24 Fiber, LC to Male MTP, Multimode OM4


MTP Fiber Optic CassettesFeatured
MTP/MPO Fiber Cassettes, Multimode OM1 62.5/125 Micron
MTP/MPO Fiber Cassettes, Multimode OM1 62.5/125 Micron
Our Multimode OM1 MTP fiber cassettes are fully assembled and ready to use, with pre-terminated and pre-tested fiber harnesses already loaded in the cassette. Choose from a variety of connector styles.

MTP/MPO Fiber Cassettes, Multimode OM2 50/125 Micron
MTP/MPO Fiber Cassettes, Multimode OM2 50/125 Micron
These Multimode 50/125 micron optical cassettes are fiber adapter panels with pre-terminated and pre-tested fiber harnesses already loaded in the cassette. The cassettes can be snapped into our standard WAC and RAC fiber enclosures.

MTP/MPO Fiber Cassettes, Multimode OM3 50/125 Micron
MTP/MPO Fiber Cassettes, Multimode OM3 50/125 Micron
These Multimode 50/125 micron OM3 & OM4 optical cassettes are fiber adapter panels with pre-terminated and pre-tested fiber harnesses already loaded in the cassette. The cassettes can be snapped into our standard WAC and RAC fiber enclosures.

MTP/MPO Fiber Cassettes, 50/125 Micron Multimode OM4
MTP/MPO Fiber Cassettes, 50/125 Micron Multimode OM4
Utilizing advanced OM4 fiber optics technology, these MTP fiber cassettes can save you lots of energy, time and space in a variety of applications. Available in your choice of connector styles, including ST, SC, LC and MTRJ.

MTP/MPO Fiber Cassettes, Singlemode OS2 9/125 Micron
MTP/MPO Fiber Cassettes, Singlemode OS2 9/125 Micron
These Singlemode 9/125 micron optical cassettes are fiber adapter panels with pre-terminated and pre-tested fiber harnesses already loaded in the cassette. The cassettes can be snapped into our standard WAC and RAC fiber enclosures.

MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cassettes, Singlemode OS2 Elite and Super Elite
MTP/MPO Fiber Optic Cassettes, Singlemode OS2 Elite and Super Elite
Lightwave Elite and Super Elite MTP/MPO fiber cassettes offer superior insertion and return loss for a better, more efficient connection.

MTP HD 1RU Fiber Cassettes
MTP HD 1RU Fiber Cassettes
Multimode OM3/OM4 and Singlemode OS2 optical cassettes come loaded with pre-terminated and pre-tested LC to MTP fiber harnesses in 48 or 96 fiber configurations.

Corning CCH MTP Fiber Cassette Plug & Play™ Modules
Corning CCH MTP Fiber Cassette Plug & Play™ Modules
Plug & Play™ modules provide the interface between the MTP® on the trunk and the LC or SC duplex jumpers.

Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews