Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews
Happy Thanksgiving!   Our offices will be closed November 23-24, 2017. Any orders placed during this time will be processed on November 27th. Have a safe and happy holiday!

Home  >  Fiber Optics  >  Fiber Optic Test Equipment  >  Kingfisher Fiber Optic Test Equipment  >  Kingfisher Tester Kits  >  Bi-Directional Singlemode Fiber Test Kits  >  Kingfisher KI-TK022A Complete 2-Way 1310/1550nm SM Fiber Test Kit

Kingfisher KI-TK022A Complete 2-Way 1310/1550nm Singlemode Fiber Test Kit

ITEM #:
KI-TK022A
Qty:  

Weight: 5 lbs
List Price: $8,832.85Sale Price: $8,479.53
-

Lead Time
7-14 Days
Description:Kingfisher KI-TK022A Complete 2-Way 1310/1550nm SM Fiber Test Kit
Item #:KI-TK022A

Source, Meter, Two-Way + ORL Tester, Pair
1310 / 1550 nm Two Way & ORL Tester, zero warm up KI7343C-InGaAs, Pair.
Optical power meter section has 24 calibration wavelengths.
Each with standard accessories eg: canvas pouch, leather holster, SC, FC, ST optical connectors (2 each), low reflection terminators, PC/APC test lead, quick reference guide, user manual, calibration certificates, conformance certificate.
CD with user manuals, useful application notes and standards compliant KITS reporting software, USB cable.

Optional Visual Fault Locator
Optional visible fault locator e.g. KI6354 etc as required.
If you would like a visible fault locator with you kit, please select the right visible fault locator and order separately.
With standard accessories, eg: user manual.

Connector inspection microscope
Fibersafe connector microscope x200 KI6610 with Accessories: 2.5 mm universal PC polish connector adaptor, batteries, user manual, conformance certificate. x400 model available.  Popular optional accessory: OPT680: adaptors for 2.5mm APC, 1.25 mm PC / APC, industry standard adaptor ring.

Case Contents (OPT154A)

  • Carry case sturdily constructed of durable custom moulded urethane foam, splash resistant cloth outer covering with zipper and separator, carry strap. Space for additional: (not supplied) batteries, connector adaptors, test leads, documentation, mains power pack, two mandrel wraps. Case can accommodate any  two KI3000 or KI7000 style instruments.
  • Cleaning materials
    Cletop-S type A cartridge connector endface cleaner.
    "stick" type connector endface cleaners 2.5 mm, Qty 5.
    "stick" type connector endface cleaners 1.25 mm, Qty 5.
    Puffer brush to clean microscope and optical power meter interface.

Product Features

  • Optical power measurement from -70 to +5 dBm calibrations at 24 wavelengths.
  • Optical loss testing on single mode fiber 1310 / 1550 nm, with a range of 60 dB.
    Highly efficient Two-Way loss + ORL testing using Autotest, with a loss range of 47 dB.
  • Optical return loss testing up to 65 dB. Integrated with loss testing under Autotest.
  • Software for cable testing data capture, pass/fail and custom reporting.
  • Continuity / tone source & detection up to 43 dB loss using tone features on the source and meter.
  • Visible fault locator pen (order separately as required).
  • Connector end-face inspection microscope x200 (or optional x400 microscope, or optional fiber identifier).
  • Connector cleaning tools & materials for various connector styles.
  • Medium to high test volume on single mode systems, with some operational flexibility.
  • P2MP cable acceptance testing can be performed with one operator.

Specifications

Each kit contains:

  • KI7343C-InGaAs Optical Loss Test Set & standard accessories, qty 2
  • KI6610 Microscope & standard accessories
  • OPT154A Carry case and standard contents

 

 
Not Yet Reviewed
This item has not been reviewed.

 
Score:
 
 
Title:
 
Review:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 

 
No Q&A's available. Ask one now!
 


 
Ask A Question:
 
Name:
 
Email:
 







You May Also Like:
Kingfisher KI-TK026 Complete 2-Way 1310/1625nm SM Fibertester Kit
Price: $10,810.32
Kingfisher KI-TK027 Complete 2-Way 1310/1550/1625nm SM Fibertester Kit
Price: $11,275.29
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews