Cables Plus USA Cables Plus USA Shopping Cart Customer Reviews Customer Reviews

50 Meter Active Fiber Cable VPI Up To 56GB/s QSFP

ITEM #:
MC220731V-050
Qty:  

Weight: 10 lbs
Sale Price: $1,162.00
-
Description:Mellanox® Active Fiber Cable, VPI, Up To 56GB/s, QSFP, 50m
Item #:MC220731V-050

The Mellanox® MC220731V is a family of VCSEL based QSFP Active Optical Cables (AOC) designed for use in 40Gb/s Ethernet and 56Gb/s Virtual Port Interconnect (VPI) systems.

This family of AOCs offers high port density and configurability, as well as longer reach than passive copper cables in data centers. Since the AOC is hot pluggable, it is easy to install and replace.

The MC220731V family has a standard SFF-8685 compliant QSFP port on the electrical side towards the host system.

The MC220731V AOC's contain four fiber optical transceivers per end, each operating at data rates of up to 14.0625Gb/s. The transmitters have input equalizers compensating for signal attenuation across the host PCB, and the receivers have programmable output amplitude and pre-emphasis.

Rigorous production testing ensures the best out-of-the-box installation experience, performance and durability.

Product Features

  • Up to 56Gb/s data rate
  • 1W maximum power consumption
  • SFF-8685 and SFF-8436 compliant
  • Operating case temperature of 0-70°C
  • 3.3 V power supply
  • BER Better than 10-15
  • Hot pluggable
  • Up to 100 meters in length
  • Standard multimode fiber
  • RoHS compliant
  • Plenum rated (OFNP)






You May Also Like:
Mellanox® Active Fiber Cable, VPI, Up To 56GB/s, QSFP, 3m
Price: $617.00
Mellanox® Active Fiber Cable, VPI, Up To 56GB/s, QSFP, 5m
Price: $626.00
Mellanox® Active Fiber Cable, VPI, Up To 56GB/s, QSFP, 10m
Price: $646.00
You May Also Like
Shop By CategoryMade In USA
Shop By Application
Data Center>
Broadcast>
Military>
Small Business>
Oil, Gas & Mining>
Outside Plant>
Shop By Brand
Government/Education/Military Fiber Optic Supplier
Follow us on Twitter Find us on Google+ Join us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin
Our Customers Say
Read & Write Reviews