Mellanox® Active Fiber Cable, VPI, Up To 56GB/s, QSFP, 50m

Item#:
MC220731V-050

Weight:

10.00 LBS

$1,162.00
Customer Service
Need Help?

Speak to one of our experts.

The Mellanox® MC220731V is a family of VCSEL based QSFP Active Optical Cables (AOC) designed for use in 40Gb/s Ethernet and 56Gb/s Virtual Port Interconnect (VPI) systems.

This family of AOCs offers high port density and configurability, as well as longer reach than passive copper cables in data centers. Since the AOC is hot pluggable, it is easy to install and replace.

The MC220731V family has a standard SFF-8685 compliant QSFP port on the electrical side towards the host system.

The MC220731V AOC's contain four fiber optical transceivers per end, each operating at data rates of up to 14.0625Gb/s. The transmitters have input equalizers compensating for signal attenuation across the host PCB, and the receivers have programmable output amplitude and pre-emphasis.

Rigorous production testing ensures the best out-of-the-box installation experience, performance and durability.

Product Features

  • Up to 56Gb/s data rate
  • 1W maximum power consumption
  • SFF-8685 and SFF-8436 compliant
  • Operating case temperature of 0-70°C
  • 3.3 V power supply
  • BER Better than 10-15
  • Hot pluggable
  • Up to 100 meters in length
  • Standard multimode fiber
  • RoHS compliant
  • Plenum rated (OFNP)